Fit for Its Ordinary Purpose? - Moritz College of Law
[…] Note that sellers can
recover for personal injury resulting from breach of warranty under the U.C.C. See U.C.C. § 2-715 (2)(b) (2001) (allowing for recovery of
consequential damages related to breach of warranty). The Texas statute, however, seems to require anyone seeking recovery for personal injury to
25 of 34
OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 63: 1165 (2002)]
bring his claims under the products liability statute, thus cutting off the plaintiff’s ability to recover damages for personal injury under the U.C.C.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.001–.006.
[158]
§ 82.004(a). This section states that products manufacturers will not be liable if:
(1) the product is inherently unsafe and the product is known to be unsafe by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the
ordinary knowledge to the community; and
(2) the product is a common consumer product intended for personal consumption, such as sugar, castor oil, alcohol, tobacco, and butter, as
identified in Comment i to Section 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts.
Id. It is also important to note that while claims based on express warranties are “products liability actions,” plaintiffs are not bound by the
requirements in section 82.004(a). Id. § 82.004(b).
[159]
McLean v. Philip Morris, Inc., Nos. 2:96CV167-DF, 5:97CV-117, 1999 U.S. Dist.