Fit for Its Ordinary Purpose? - Moritz College of Law
[…] the buyer with one method for forcing the seller to behave properly. Where the seller is a merchant and nothing else is said
between the parties concerning the expected performance of the goods, the buyer at least benefits from the basic promise that
the goods will fulfill the basic function of their ordinary purpose. There are, however, many nuances to U.C.C. section 2‑314,
which are discussed below.
A. The Language
As with any discussion of American statutory law, we first begin with the language. Section 2-314 of the U.C.C. provides:
(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for
their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to
be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all
units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promise or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of
[7]
trade.
Some aspects of the warranty are express and rather clear, such as the mention of disclaimers and the requirement that the
seller be a merchant as to goods. Other language is considerably more nebulous. For example, subsection 2 of U.C.C.
section 2-314, describing the minimum qualifications of merchantability, is full of language that crafty attorneys could
manipulate to their advantage. One does not need extensive research to see clearly that whether goods “are fit for the ordinary
purposes for which such goods are used”[8] can create a variety of angles and arguments, thus creating much litigation. The
following sections examine the nuances of the implied warranty in detail.
1. Some Initial Conditions to the Warranty: Merchants and Disclaimers