People v Wilcox, 486 Mich 60 (2010). B. “If a statute mandates a minimum sentence for an individual sentenced to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections and the statute authorizes the sentencing judge to depart from that minimum sentence, imposing a sentence that exceeds the recommended sentence range but is less than the mandatory minimum sentence is not a departure under this section.” MCL 769.34(2)(a). C. “If the Michigan vehicle code … mandates a minimum sentence for an individual sentenced to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections and the Michigan vehicle code.., authorizes the sentencing judge to impose a sentence that is less than that minimum sentence, imposing a sentence that exceeds the recommended sentence range but is less than the mandatory minimum sentence is not a departure.” MCL 769.34(2)(a). 6 The sentence of 1 year in the county jail imposed on a defendant convicted of OUIL/Third Offense was valid in a case where the statutory sentencing guidelines range was 0 to 11 months, and did not constitute a departure from the guidelines because MCL 769.34(2)(a)