If payment terms cannot be agreed upon between the staff and the defendant, the defendant has the right to see a judge or magistrate to resolve the impasse. There are very few impasses according to Phoenix officials, who have used this approach for sometime, and a much smoother, efficient caseflow in the courtroom. Phoenix did have to secure a special statutory provision, however, which may or may not be necessary in Michigan National Center for State Courts, October 2008 45 Operational and Management Review of the Fifteenth Judicial District Court, Ann Arbor, Michigan Final Report (A.R.S. §13-808: “A. If a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine alone or in addition to any other sentence, the court or a probation officer or a staff member designated by the court may grant permission for payment to be made within a specific period of time or in specified installments. If no such permission is embodied in the sentence the fine shall be payable immediately.”) • Staff Interview with Sentenced Defendant Immediately after Court Appearance – Conducted when a defendant requests a deferred (time) payment plan. Defendant completes a court provided financial profile listing his/her assets (bank accounts, vehicles, and property), income, and expenses.