person crimes - Mid-State Technical College
[…] offender.
Simple Battery - §940.19 (1) (Misdemeanor)




Offender caused bodily harm
Offender intended to cause bodily harm
Victim did not consent
Offender knew victim did not consent
Substantial or Aggravated Battery - §940.19 (2) (4) (6) (Felony)


Offender caused substantial bodily harm or great bodily harm
Offender intended to cause bodily harm to victim or to another person
OR
 Offender's conduct created a substantial risk of great bodily harm
 Offender knew conduct created a substantial risk of great bodily harm
Note that §939.22(38) defines substantial bodily harm as “bodily injury that
causes a laceration that requires stitches; any fracture of a bone; a burn; a
temporary loss of consciousness, sight, or hearing; a concussion; or a loss of
fracture or tooth.”
23
June 2006
Simple Battery to an Unborn Child - §940.195 (1) (Misdemeanor)
 Offender caused bodily harm to an unborn child
 Offender intended to cause bodily harm to unborn child; or
 Offender intended to cause bodily harm to the woman pregnant with
the unborn child; or