person crimes - Mid-State Technical College
[…]  Offender committed elements of §940.23 (2) (a)
 The circumstances of the offender’s conduct showed utter disregard
for human life
Second-Degree Reckless Injury - §940.23 (2) (a) (Felony)
 Offender caused great bodily harm
 The offender caused the great bodily by criminally reckless conduct
Injury by Negligent Handling of Dangerous Weapons, Explosives, or Fire §940.24 (Felony)
 In a Offender operated or handled dangerous weapon, explosives, or
fire
 manner constituting criminal negligence
 Operation or handling caused bodily harm
24
June 2006
Note: §939.25 defines criminal negligence as “ordinary negligence to a high
degree, consisting of conduct that the actor should realize creates a substantial
and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to another.”
Abuse of Vulnerable Adults - § 940.285 (2) (b) (Felony)
 Victim is a vulnerable adult (see definition below)
 Offender intentionally, recklessly, or negligently subjects the victim to
maltreatment , or
 The maltreatment was under circumstances that caused death, or