person crimes - Mid-State Technical College
[…] can prove beyond a reasonable doubt, not only that the elements of the crime
were met but also that there were no mitigating circumstances. Any of the
following is an affirmative defense to the charge of First-Degree Intentional
Homicide. The effect may be to reduce the charge to Second-Degree
Intentional Homicide or to excuse the conduct entirely.




adequate provocation
unnecessary defensive force
prevention of felony
coercion; necessity
For more information on these, see Chapter 939.44-939.48 of the Wisconsin
Statutes.
First-Degree Reckless Homicide - §940.02 (Felony)
 Recklessly causes the death of another human being
 Under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life
Note: Criminal recklessness is defined in §939.24 as meaning that the “actor
creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to
another human being and the actor is aware of that risk.” Section 939.22 defines
great bodily harm as ”bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or
which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or
other serious bodily injury.”
22