rails to trails
[…] Louis U. L.J. 205 (1988) and Phillips, supra note 13.
61
Phillips, supra note 13.
62
Danaya C. Wright and Jeffery M. Hester, Pipes, Wires, and Bicycles: Rails-to-Trails, Utility Licenses, and the
Shifting Scope of Railway Easements From the Nineteenth to the Twenty-First Centuries, 27 Ecology L.Q. 352
(2000).
63
Allen, supra note 15.
64
Moore v. United States, 54 Fed.Cl. 747 (2002) and Grantwood Village v. Mo. Pac. R.R. Co., 95 F.3d 654 (Eighth
Cir. 1996).
65
Duda, supra note 60 at 211-12 n.33-37 citing the Missouri Constitution Article 1, §§ 26 and 27. Section 26
provides that “[t]he fee of land taken for railroad purposes without consent of the owner thereof shall remain in such
owner subject to the use for which it is taken.” Section 27 allows the political subdivision to acquire fee simple or an
easement.
66
Id.
67
Id. at 212.
12
under 16 U.S.C. § 1247(d), there can never be a reversion under Missouri statutes.68 Duda asserts
this suspension of property rights is at the heart of the issue. If property owners cannot