Trial by jury and due process
[…] of development, who is carried in the womb”, §1841 (d), is an “unborn child”, and a “human being”,
when attacked by a Scott Peterson, and thus worthy of protection from murder under the law 8, whether
by a private citizen or law enforcement officer, then surely every member of the species homo sapiens,
at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb, is equally an unborn child and a human
being. Those defendants who claim to have acted to prevent the killing of any unborn child are thus
similarly situated for the purposes of 14th Amendment analysis.9
Discriminating against the defendant in this way would deny him the fundamental right to have
18 USC §1841(C) punishes the intentional killing of an unborn child “under sections 1111, 1112, and 1113 of this
title for intentionally killing...a human being.” In other words, the law treats the intentional killing of an unborn child as
frank murder.
8
9
This of course leaves out of the question the far more atrocious violation of the Fourteenth Amendment rights of