Those defendants who claim to have acted to prevent the killing of any unborn child are thus similarly situated for the purposes of 14th Amendment analysis.9 Discriminating against the defendant in this way would deny him the fundamental right to have 18 USC §1841(C) punishes the intentional killing of an unborn child “under sections 1111, 1112, and 1113 of this title for intentionally killing...a human being.”