Under Section 502(a)( I )(B) and its implementing federal common law, ERISA's exclusive remedy consists of an action under federal law to determine whether Rush acted arbitrarily or capriciously in exercising the full discretion conferred on it to interpret the terms of the plan, including the term "medically necessary." See Firestone, 489 U.S. at 110-112; Pet. App. 54a-55a (citing cases). By contrast, the alternative remedy invoked by Moran under Section 4-10 consists of a form of binding de novo arbitration before an independent physician. Under Section 4-b, "[i]n the event that the reviewing physician determines the covered service to be medically necessary, the Health Maintenance Organization shall provide the covered service." Section 4-10 does not provide employees with any additional benefits under the plan; it simply purports to give them a different way to recover plan benefits, by appealing to a different decision-maker.5 ~ The conflict with ERISA's exclusive remedies is underscored by the fact that Section 4-10