to read the Court of Appeal decision in John Doe v
[…] particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an
injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to
discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it
exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”
For example, in Keech v. Berkeley Unified School Dist.
(1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 464 (Keech), a 16-year-old student and his
mother sued the school district for failure to follow various
statutory requirements regarding applications for special
education services.
The plaintiffs alleged, among other things,
the district acted negligently in failing to comply with section
56321, subdivision (a), which, at the time, provided:
“Whenever
an assessment for the development or revision of the
individualized education program is to be conducted, the parent
of the pupil shall be given, in writing, a proposed assessment
plan within 15 days of the referral for assessment. . . .”
(Stats. 1982, ch. 1201, § 16, p. 4354, italics added.)
The
plaintiffs sought an award of damages for negligence, negligent
infliction of emotional distress, and tortious failure to
discharge mandatory duties.
(Keech, supra, 162 Cal.App.3d at
p. 467.)