Isley Outline - Judge David E. Silverman
[…] driving with unlawful amount of blood alcohol alone, even without the impairment of
one’s normal faculties.10 This Court concludes that blood constitutes property which,
when infused with an excessive or unlawful alcohol level, is properly characterized as the
means by which the offense of DUI is committed.
Issuance and Execution of the Warrant
In the present case, the blood was drawn and the warrant was executed in a
manner consistent with Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757 (1966), the landmark
precedent that recognized the extraction of blood constituted a seizure within the purview
Section 672.316(5), Florida Statutes, declares the processing and distribution of, “whole blood, plasma,
blood products, and blood derivatives for the purpose of injecting or transfusing the same, or any of them,
into the human body,” to be a service rather than a sale subject to implied warranties of fitness and
merchantability set forth in the Uniform Commercial Code.
7
Cases from other states have referred to blood or a blood sample as a “tangible object” that would be the
proper subject of a search warrant.