Isley Outline - Judge David E. Silverman
[…] Com., 965 S.W.2d 161, 164 (Ky. 1998). The Kentucky
statutes included a “no test shall be given” provision,30 but the Kentucky legislature had
also enacted a provision that specified the circumstances under which a search warrant
may issue in a DUI case.31 Given that explicit limitation on the Court’s ability to issue a
28
ORS 813.100(2), provides:
No chemical test of [a person arrested for DUI] shall be given . . . if the person refuses
the request of a police officer to submit to the chemical test after the person has been
informed of consequences and rights as described under ORS 813.130.
29
ORS 813.320(2) provides:
The provisions of the implied consent law shall not be construed by any court to limit the
introduction of otherwise competent, relevant evidence of the amount of alcohol in the
blood of a defendant in a prosecution for driving while under the influence of intoxicants
if:
...
(b) The evidence is obtained pursuant to a search warrant.
30
KRS 189A.105(1) states that,
No person shall be compelled to submit to any test or tests specified in KRS 189A.103. .
.
31
KRS 189A.105(2)(b) declares that,