advertisement
[…] of Texas drawn up in 1833, but, apparently, used the Constitution of 1836 as a working
model as far as the general plan of government and the bill of rights were concerned."
Vernon's Ann.Tex.Const., Preamble (Interpretive Commentary). n14 The 1876
Constitution, under which Texas operates today, had 29 Bill of Rights sections, and, in
drafting this constitution, the authors relied on the wisdom of other states' [**24]
constitutions. n15
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - n13 Article I, section 1, of the Texas Constitution provides:
Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United
States, and the maintenance of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union
depend upon the preservation of the right of local self-government, unimpaired to all the
States.
n14 The prior constitution, that of 1836, was a composite of the national constitution and
the constitutions of various states, to-wit: Virginia, North Carolina, Pennsylvania,
Massachusetts, Kentucky, Tennessee, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, and Missouri.