TABLE OF CONTENTS INTRODUCTION 1 A. Preliminary Bouts 4 1
[…] its discussion.
19
the commission of the current offense.” The argument that this requires a separate,
non-possession offense to which the “arming” is tethered has two parts.
First, it is based on the fact that the initiative uses the virtually identical phrase,
i.e., arming “during the commission of . . .” an offense – as is employed in several
enhancement statutes. (See, e.g., § 12022, subd. (a)(1) [one year enhancement for any
person “armed with a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony. . .]; §
12022, subd. (b)(1) [one year enhancement where person “personally uses a deadly or
dangerous weapon in the commission of a felony or attempted felony. . .”]; and §
12022.5, subd. (a) [3, 4, or 10 year enhancement for person “who personally uses a
firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony. . .”].) There is an established
principle of statutory construction which requires that “identical language appearing in
separate statutory provisions should receive the same interpretation when the statutes
cover the same or an analogous subject matter.” (People v. Cornett (2012) 53 Cal.4th