FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] 144
FAQs Part 61 With Chg #21, 10/12/2004
All Q&A’s through #640
actually spelled out. § 61.57 refers to pilot-in-command requirements, but a safety pilot may not be the PIC?
Further, has there ever been an interpretation that the safety pilot must be instrument rated for that type of VFR
operation?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.55(d)(4); § 61.3(e); § 61.23(a)(3)(i); § 61.57(a)(1); and § 91.109(b)(1); If the safety pilot is
not acting/serving as the PIC (otherwise is serving as the SIC), then a safety pilot is only required to comply with
§ 91.109(b)(1) which requires that a safety pilot “. . . possesses at least a private pilot certificate with category and
class ratings appropriate to the aircraft being flown.” And per § 61.23(a)(3)(i), a safety pilot must hold at least a
third class medical certificate.
A safety pilot who is not serving as the PIC (otherwise is serving as the SIC) is not required to meet the PIC takeoff
and landing currency requirements of § 61.57(a).