FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] However, the aeronautical experience times may not meet the appropriate minimum aeronautical experience
requirements of Part 61, because Part 141 provides for less course approval times. And §141.55(d) or (e) provides
for course approval “. . . without specifying the minimum ground and flight training time requirements of this part . .
.” so it is possible for an applicant who graduates from an approved Part 141 training course to have less time than
the minimum aeronautical experience requirements of Part 61.
As per § 61.71(a), if an applicant is a graduate of Part 141 approved course of training, that applicant “. . . is
considered to have met the applicable aeronautical experience, aeronautical knowledge, and areas of operation
requirements of this part” (e.g., Part 61). But no place does it provide that the applicant needn't complete Section III
“Record of Pilot Time” on the Airman Certification and/or Rating Application (FAA Form 8710-1). And per
§ 61.39(a)(7), it requires that the applicant “Have a completed and signed application form.”