FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] “Airman Certification and/or Rating Application” (FAA Form 8710-1) to insure the applicant’s aeronautical
experience meet the appropriate aeronautical experience requirements of Part 141.
And yes, the applicant is required to enter his/her aeronautical experience in Section III “Record of Pilot Time”
because as per § 61.39(a)(7) it states “Have a completed and signed application form.”
However, the aeronautical experience times may not meet the appropriate minimum aeronautical experience
requirements of Part 61, because Part 141 provides for less course approval times. And §141.55(d) or (e) provides
for course approval “. . . without specifying the minimum ground and flight training time requirements of this part . .
.” so it is possible for an applicant who graduates from an approved Part 141 training course to have less time than
the minimum aeronautical experience requirements of Part 61.
As per § 61.71(a), if an applicant is a graduate of Part 141 approved course of training, that applicant “. . . is