FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] accordance with an approved air carrier training program approved under part 121 or part 135 of this chapter . . .”
The other of the exceptions is § 61.3(d)(3)(iii) in the case of training provided under Part 142, the signing instructor
for the re-test would not need to hold a CFI if “. . . the training is given by a person who is qualified in accordance
with subpart C of part 142 of this chapter, provided the training is conducted in accordance with an approved
part 142 training program . . .”
{Q&A-355}
QUESTION: § 61.49(a)(2) states: “(2) An endorsement from an authorized instructor who gave the applicant the
additional training.”
Where is the endorsement given, on a piece of paper, another application, logbook???
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.49(a)(2); We need to change § 61.49(a)(2) to clarify where the endorsement should be placed.
It should have read as follows: