FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] satisfactorily completed the review.”
There is no difference. If a U.S. pilot is issued a foreign pilot license on the basis of holding a U.S. pilot certificate,
that person is expected to comply with that foreign country’s pilot certification rules when exercising that foreign
139
FAQs Part 61 With Chg #21, 10/12/2004
All Q&A’s through #640
pilot certificate. And so, there is no difference when the situation is reversed and a foreign pilot is exercising a
U.S. pilot certificate.
As for your comments about § 61.75 (b)(1) which states, in pertinent part “. . . without any further showing of
proficiency, provided the applicant:
(1) Meets the requirements of this section;”
What that rule [i.e., § 61.75(b)(1)] is addressing is one of the prerequisite eligibility requirements that govern the
issuance of that U.S. private pilot certificate. Once the certificate is issued, there are currency and operational