FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] Therefore, the “authorized instructor” in this case would be required to hold a valid and current flight instructor
certificate with a glider rating on that flight instructor certificate. And this flight instructor would also have to be
appropriately qualified in accordance with § 61.69(a). Otherwise, this flight instructor would also have to be
qualified to tow gliders [i.e., as required by § 61.69(c)].
QUESTION: Does the towplane pilot have to be rated/proficient in gliders?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.69(a)(1) and (2); The towplane pilot doesn't even need to be rated in gliders. As per
§ 61.69(a)(1) and (2), it merely states that:
(a) No person may act as pilot in command for towing a glider unless that person:
(1) Holds at least a private pilot certificate with a category rating for powered aircraft;
(2) Has logged at least 100 hours of pilot-in-command time in the aircraft category, class, and type, if required,
that the pilot is using to tow a glider;
Therefore, if the tow plane pilot is using a Cessna 305 to tow a glider, that pilot only needs to hold a Private Pilot
Certificate with an Airplane Single-engine Land rating [i.e., § 61.69(a)(1)] and have logged at least 100 hours of PIC
flight time in a single-engine land airplane [i.e., § 61.69(a)(2)].
{Q&A-253}
QUESTION: Does the endorsement requirement in paragraph 61.69(a)(3) apply to a private pilot with airplanesingle-engine land and glider who is going to act as “tow-pilot”? It seems this requirement would be met by virtue
of having at least a private glider rating. This is evidence of having complied with 61.31 (j)(1)(ii), which appears to
cover the endorsement required by 61.69(a)(3).
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.69(a)(3); Yes. The person must have the endorsement. Per § 61.69(a)(3) states:
(a) No person may act as pilot in command for towing a glider unless that person:
*****
(3) Has a logbook endorsement from an authorized instructor who certifies that the person has received ground
and flight training in gliders and is proficient in-****
{Q&A-138}
§ 61.71 Graduates of parts 141 & 142 training programs
QUESTION: When an applicant completes an approved Part 141 course of training, does an examiner need to