FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] with a new day or delay.
{Q&A-60}
QUESTION: A person comes in with a knowledge test report for instrument-airplane. This dual rated person
originally intended to take the instrument practical in an airplane, but later decided to take it in helicopter instead.
Can the IRA test be used in place of the IRH test?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.65(a)(7); No, these tests are not interchangeable.
208
FAQs Part 61 With Chg #21, 10/12/2004
All Q&A’s through #640
{Q&A-60}
§ 61.69 Glider towing: Experience & training
QUESTION: Who would qualify as the “authorized instructor” in § 61.69(a)(3)?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.1(b)(2)(ii) and § 61.69(a)(3); Per § 61.69(a)(3) which states, “Has a logbook endorsement from
an authorized instructor who certifies that the person has received ground and flight training in gliders and is
proficient in”. The pertinent definition of an “authorized instructor” as per § 61.1(b)(2)(ii), which states “A person
who holds a current flight instructor certificate issued under Part 61 of this chapter when conducting ground training