FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] What about rudder controls? How about
brake controls? How about flight controls? [Located in the Part 141 FAQs]
Q&A-290a § 61.75(b)(2)(i) and FAA Order 8700.1, Vol. 2, Chapter 29, page 29-9, paragraph 3. S.(1), (b), (2), (f);
A person’s foreign pilot license may not be under an order of suspension or revocation.
Q&A-377a § 61.55(d)(4); § 61.3(e); § 61.23(a)(3)(i); § 61.57(a)(1); and § 91.109(b)(1); If the safety pilot is not
acting/serving as the PIC (otherwise is serving as the SIC), then a safety pilot is only required to comply with
§ 91.109(b)(1) which requires that a safety pilot “. . . possesses at least a private pilot certificate with category and
class ratings appropriate to the aircraft being flown.” And per § 61.23(a)(3)(i), a safety pilot must hold at least a
third class medical certificate.
Q&A-377a § 61.57(a)(1); The § 1.1 PIC must be takeoff and landing current.
Q&A-529a § 61.55(d)(4); § 61.3(e); § 91.109(b); A safety pilot who is not acting as the PIC is not required to meet