FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] {Q&A-49}
QUESTION: § 61.63(c)(4) -- Does “need not meet the specified training time requirements” mean the only that
portion of the experience requirements involving dual instruction? Must an applicant for an additional class rating
also meet the provisions of § 61.109(a)(5) or (b)(5), or § 61.129(a)(4) or (b)(4), regardless? For instance, if I hold a
Commercial Pilot Certificate - AMEL only (many military pilots do) and apply for a Commercial Pilot Certificate ASEL, must I comply with the single-engine solo provisions of § 61.129(a)(4)? Must I take a solo 300 NM cross
country in a single?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.63(c)(4); No. Per § 61.63(c)(4), it states “Need not meet the specified training time
requirements prescribed by this part that apply to the pilot certificate for the aircraft class rating sought; and”
Otherwise, the instructor trains the applicant to pass the practical test. So no the applicant does not have to meet the
provisions of §§ 61.109(a)(5), or (b)(5), or 61.129(a)(4) or (b)(4), etc., etc., etc
{Q&A-8}
QUESTION: They operate BV-107s and BV-234s in external load operations only.