FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] sought . . .” in subparagraph (A) in § 61.157(g)(3)(ii) [or in subparagraph (A) in § 61.63(e)(4)(ii), as appropriate]
requires that the type rating to be a clean CE-500 type rating (meaning without a S.O.E limitation). The applicant
would not qualify under § 61.157(g)(3)(ii)(A) [or under § 61.63(e)(4)(ii)(A), as appropriate] to take a 100%
practical test in a flight simulator for the CE-650 type rating without receiving the appropriate supervised operating
experience limitation on his/her CE-650 type rating.
{Q&A-530}
QUESTION: § 61.63(b)(5) states “. . . (5) Need not take an additional knowledge test, provided the applicant holds
an airplane, rotorcraft, powered-lift, or airship rating at that pilot certificate level . . .” if the person holds a pilot
certificate for power to power “. . . at that pilot certificate level . . .” If an individual holds a commercial pilot
certificate and wants to add an additional aircraft rating at the private pilot certification level, is a knowledge test
required?