FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] part 142 of this chapter.” And per § 61.63(e)(3), “the use of a flight simulator or flight training device permitted by
paragraph (e)(2) of this section shall be conducted in accordance with an approved course at a training center
certificated under part 142 of this chapter.”
179
FAQs Part 61 With Chg #21, 10/12/2004
All Q&A’s through #640
QUESTION: Reference § 61.157(g)(2) [or § 61.63(e)(3)], those rules seem to prohibit a person from “dry leasing” a
flight simulator outside of an approved Part 142 training program, then what is the intent of § 142.1(b)(3) where it
states “certification under this part is not required for training that is-(3) Conducted under part 61 unless that part
requires certification under this part . . . .”? It seems that language in § 142.1(b)(3) means a person is able to “dry
lease” a flight simulator with his flight instructor outside of an approved Part 142 training program.
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.157(g)(2) [or § 61.63(e)(3)]; Both § 61.157(g)(2) and § 61.63(e)(3) state that a flight