FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] command in cross-country flight in a powered aircraft” of § 61.65(e)(1) and paragraphs (a), (b), (c), and (f) of
§ 61.123. The exception provided for in § 61.71(a) was intentional, because we who drafted the rule believe our
Part 141 school give such quality of training and oversight by the FAA that a person who graduates from a Part 141
school provides an equivalent level of safety. And we don’t have to file a difference with ICAO because our country
is the only country that has Part 141 approved schools and we have never filed differences when it relates to Part
141.
{Q&A-31}
QUESTION: § 61.65 (a)(8)(ii) states “_If an approved flight training device is used for the practical test, the
instrument approach procedures conducted in that flight training device are limited to one precision and one non
precision approach, provided the flight training device is approved for the procedure performed.” The preamble
states in part “_The final rule also limits the procedures which may be performed in an approved flight training
device to one precision and one non-precision approach provided the flight training device is approved.” I