FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] type rating with a VFR limitation.
{Q&A-105}
QUESTION: The situation is an applicant holds a Commercial Pilot Certificate with an airplane single-engine
rating. The applicant is now applying for a rotorcraft-helicopter rating, but only at the private pilot certificate level.
Does the applicant have to take the Private Pilot-Rotorcraft Helicopter knowledge test since he is only going for a
helicopter rating at the private pilot certificate level?
ANSWER: Ref § 61.63(b)(5); No, but we agree we should have worded § 61.63(b)(5) better. We should have put
the words “. . .or lower” at the end of § 61.63(b)(5).
Per § 61.63(b)(5), it states: “Need not take an additional knowledge test, provided the applicant holds an airplane,
rotorcraft, powered-lift, or airship rating at that pilot certificate level.”
{Q&A-99}
QUESTION: § 61.63 does not require an applicant for an additional rating to be able to “read, speak, write, and
understand the English language.” Which means a person whom cannot read, speak, write, and understand the