FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] But other examples could include
flight between sloping cloud layers or flight between layers of clouds at night. These could equally meet the
requirement for operations that can only be accomplished solely by reference to instruments. But, the lack of
sufficient visual reference to maintain aircraft control without using instruments does not eliminate the possibility of
collision hazard with other aircraft or terrain.
So, now to answer your other question “What about the requirement for a safety pilot under these conditions? Your
question is answered by §91.109(b)(1) and it states:
“(b) No person may operate a civil aircraft in simulated instrument flight unless—
(1) The other control seat is occupied by a safety pilot who possesses at least a private pilot certificate with
category and class ratings appropriate to the aircraft being flown.”
Normally, in order to log instrument flight time under “simulated instrument conditions,” the pilot needs to be
utilizing a view limiting device. But, the only place in the rules requiring a view limiting device will be found under
§ 61.45(d)(2) as part of the equipment for a practical test.