FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] However, he
is not permitted to log the time as instrument time, because as per § 61.51(g), the person can only log instrument
time “. . . for that flight time when the person operates the aircraft solely by reference to instruments under actual or
simulated instrument flight conditions . . .” {Emphasis added “operates the aircraft”]. In your scenario, you stated
the SIC was the non-flying pilot. So, the SIC crewmember was not operating the aircraft.
And even though you didn’t ask, the logged time has limited value. It cannot be used for the recency of experience
under § 61.57(c) because “ . . . operates the aircraft . . .” (otherwise meaning hands-on, flying pilot, etc.) is required.
Nor can this SIC time be used for meeting the ATP instrument aeronautical experience requirements of § 61.159(a)(3)
[i.e., “75 hours of instrument flight time, in actual or simulated instrument conditions, subject to . . . .”]
{Q&A-345}
QUESTION: I recently upgraded to captain and have a question regarding the logging of flight time. My question is:
As the PIC, when I’m not the flying pilot, should I be logging night and/or instrument flight time? Obviously the