FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] pilot certificate for the aircraft class rating sought, unless the person holds a lighter-than-air category rating with a
balloon class rating and is seeking an airship class ratingThis appears to say that if you do not hold the balloon class rating you do not have to meet the training, but if you do
hold the balloon rating certificate you do have to complete all the training. I think the last part should have read
“unless the person holds (only) a lighter-than-air category rating.....
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.63(c)(4); What is really intended by § 61.63(c)(4) [i.e., the phrase “. . . unless the person holds
a lighter-than-air category rating with a balloon class rating and is seeking an airship class rating;”] is the rule is
preventing an applicant who only (emphasis added ONLY) holds a LTA-Balloon rating from applying for an airship
class rating without meeting the specified training time requirements prescribed by this part that apply to the pilot
certificate and airship class rating.