FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] applicant who holds a foreign commercial, senior commercial, or airline transport pilot license is issued a
commercial pilot certificate, if-. . . .” However, when § 61.75 was rewritten, we only permitted the issuance of the
U.S. private pilot certificate regardless of higher level foreign pilot license held. It was not anticipated that any
country other that the United States had or would have a pilot license level less than a private pilot, e.g., recreational
pilot license.
Even if a restricted U.S. private pilot certificate were issued, the certificate would be useless. § 61.75(e)(3) states in
pertinent part “. . . Is subject to the limitations and restrictions on the person's U.S. certificate and foreign pilot
license when exercising the privileges of that U.S. pilot certificate . . .” There is no possibility of complying to the
limitations: “. . . VFR flights in the Netherlands and to some portions of Germany and Belgium under special
arrangements” while operating in the United States.
{Q&A-352}