FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] current in accordance with the Canadian rule for medical licensing when the § 61.75 US pilot certificate is issued,
but subsequently goes over the medical licensing time limits of ICAO Annex 1, para. 1.2.5.2. If a Canadian medical
license is current (according to the Canadian rule for medical licensing duration) when the US pilot certificate is
applied for, then in accordance with § 61.75(b)(4) a US pilot certificate may be issued on the basis of that current
Canadian medical license. The rationale is because according to the Canadian rule, the medical license is current.
And per § 61.75(b)(4), the rule merely states “. . . a current medical certificate issued by the country that issued the
person’s foreign pilot license . . .”
{Q&A-627}
Correction: The answer in Q&A-290 has been changed as a result of the issuance of FAA Notice 8700.15 and the
revision of FAA Order 8700.1, Vol. 2, Chapter 29, page 29-9, paragraph 3. S.(1), (b), (2), (f).