FAQ 14 CFR Part 61 [Microsoft Word]
[…] {Q&A-565}
QUESTION: Would I log these approaches as PIC?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.51(e)(1)(i); Yes, you may log the time as PIC flight time provided you were sole manipulator
of the controls and you were appropriately rated in the aircraft you performed the instrument approaches in.
(Meaning, if the airplane was a multiengine land airplane, you must hold an Airplane Multiengine Land rating on
your U.S. private pilot certificate).
{Q&A 563
QUESTION: May the safety pilot hold a Swiss private pilot license instead of an FAA private pilot certificate?
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.51(b)(1)(v) and § 91.109(b)(1); Yes, the safety pilot need only hold a Swiss private pilot
certificate. Our rule only requires that the safety pilot “. . . . possesses a private pilot certificate with category and
class ratings appropriate to the aircraft being flown.”
{Q&A-563}
QUESTION: Regarding § 61.189 (a). I teach a 141 CFI ground school. During the section on FARs I discuss the
need for an instructor to record both flight AND GROUND instruction given in the student's logbook. I routinely