Jill E. Fisch - Nonpublication.com
[…] terms as are just, for a series of enumerated reasons. The Rule also includes a catch-all provision which allows relief from a
judgment for “any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.” FED.R.CIV.P. 60(b).
[FN33] A litigant may also bring a motion to vacate under Rule 59(e) which permits motions to alter or amend a judgment.
See, e.g., Wisconsin Truck Center, Inc. v. Volvo White Truck Corp., 692 F.Supp. 1010 (W.D.Wis.1988) (motion to vacate
based on constitutional and other objections to judgment brought under FED.R.CIV.P. 59(e)).
Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (1988), which applies to both the Circuit Courts of Appeal and the United States Supreme Court, provides:
The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse
any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct
the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just
under the circumstances.
[FN34] See, e.g., SUP.CT.R. 53 (when a case before the court is settled, it is dismissed, but not vacated). Although vacatur
requires court action, dismissal of a lawsuit may generally be accomplished without the action of the court. See, e.g.,