(2) Within its sphere, federal law reigns supreme (Article VI – Supremacy Clause). b. Swift v. Tyson (1842): i. Issue: On the issue of whether the unpaid debt constituted valid consideration so as to insulate Swift from Tyson’s defense, NY common law and general federal common law differed (NY CL said “no,” while general federal CL said “yes.”). So the question was which law to apply? The Rules of Decision Act (§1652) states: “The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or the treaties of the U.S. or acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the U.S., in cases where they apply.” ii. Holding: The court held that the term “laws” here does not include state common law (and instead only includes things like state statutes).