Va. Code Ann. § 63.1-219.54(E) (Michie 1995). Colorado, Ohio, Maryland, and Montana continue to permit access to, or have "reopened," some older records that were not sealed at the time they were created, see infra note 67 (records in Colorado adoptions concluded before 1967); Maryland (pre-June 1, 1947), Md. Code Ann., Rule 9-112 (2001) (stating that court records not already sealed before June 1, 1947, may be sealed only by request of a party; however, Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 10-616(b) (Supp 2000) states, "A custodian shall deny inspection of public records that relate to the adoption of an individual."); Montana (pre-1967), Mont. Code Ann. § 46-6-109 (subject to birth parents' disclosure vetoes); Ohio (pre-1964), Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3705.12(A)(2)(c) (Anderson 1999) (making adoption records available to the adopted person and adoptive parent).