mcneely-tarrant-template brief
[…] found incapacity under Tex. Transp. Code § 724.014, hence implied-consent had not been
withdrawn).
State’s Trial Brief – Missouri v. McNeely
Page 12
Court of Criminal Appeals’ Beeman-decision, the implied-consent statute “expands the
State’s search capabilities by providing a framework for drawing DWI suspects’ blood in
the absence of a search warrant . . . [giving] officers an additional weapon in their
investigative arsenal, enabling them to draw blood in certain limited circumstances even
without a search warrant.” Beeman v. State, 86 S.W.3d 613, 616 (Tex. Crim. App.
2002).
Section 724.011(a) provides the backdrop for Texas’ implied-consent provisions.
It provides:
If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have
been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a
public place, or a watercraft, while intoxicated, or an offense under Section
106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code, the person is deemed to have
consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more
specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the
alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled
substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.
Tex. Transp. Code § 724.011 (emphasis added). A person retains the right under most
routine circumstances, subject to an automatic license suspension, to refuse to provide
a specimen. Tex. Transp. Code § 724.013. However, the Legislature extinguished a