People v. Loyd
[…] which he is confined and for the reasonable protection of the public.” (Stats.
1975, ch. 1175, § 3, p. 2897.) De Lancie held that pretrial detainees enjoyed at
least the same rights as convicted inmates, and observed that recording
conversations between inmates and visitors would violate section 2600 if the
recordings were “undertaken for the purpose of gathering evidence for use in
criminal proceedings, rather than to maintain the security of the jail.” (De Lancie,
at p. 877.)
The 1994 Legislature, however, amended section 2600 to provide as it does
today: “A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may . . . be deprived
of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate
penological interests.” In Thompson v. Department of Corrections (2001) 25
1
Cal.4th 117, 130, we concluded that this amendment adopted the view of the
United States Supreme Court in Turner v. Safely (1987) 482 U.S. 78, under which
the monitoring of inmate conversations with visitors to gather evidence against the