People v. Loyd
[…] In Turner, supra, 482 U.S. 78, the United State Supreme Court formally
determined the question reserved in Procunier by concluding that case protected
the First Amendment rights of only the civilians with whom the inmates were
corresponding. The rights of prisoners enjoyed less stringent protection; “when a
prison regulation impinges on inmates’ constitutional rights, the regulation is valid
if it is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests.” (Turner, at p. 89.)
The state Legislature adopted this standard in its 1994 amendment to section 2600,
which now reads, “A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may . . .
be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to
legitimate penological interests.”
The amendment reflected the Legislature’s desire to repeal the expansive
protections afforded California inmates and replace them with the more limited
protections available under federal law as described in Turner, supra, 482 U.S. 78.
In Thompson v.