John Edward Murray, Jr
[…] focused on language; appellate court looked at "totality of circumstances."
5. Agreements to Agree
Paloukos v. Intermountain Chevrolet Co. Idaho (1978): P agreed to purchase truck,
signing a document labeled "Work Sheet – not a purchase order", and paid $120 deposit.
Due to product shortage, truck could not be delivered and deposit returned. Was there a
contract? Summary judgment granted for D. Appeal: does Idaho law permit such a
judgment given that all facts should be construed as favorably as possible to P when
judgment entered as a matter of law? Court consults Idaho UCC (§2-204(3)): "contract
for sale may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement" – the test is not
certainty (i.e., a contract an be vague). Held: facts could indicate an agreement; must be
determined by a trier of fact.
Problem (pp. 76-77)
B. Anatomy of Agreements – Offer and Acceptance
1. Preliminary Negotiations vs. Offers
Southworth v.