Neither lost income in the sense of being fired and having to face the anxieties of unemployment. Both continued to work until their retirement, and both had retired by the time of the trial. In closing, their attorney did not mention Springstun’s high blood pressure or his patch collection. She requested an award for each man’s loss of dignity for the 800 days from their rejection for promotion to their retirement. When a defendant files a motion for remittitur, the trial court must evaluate the verdict in light of the evidence presented at trial. In section 768.74, Florida Statutes, the legislature made its intent specific that 15 “awards of damages be subject to close scrutiny by the courts and that all such awards be adequate and not excessive.” § 768.74(3), Fla. Stat. The statute provides criteria that the court should examine: (5) In determining whether an award is excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances presented to the trier of fact and in determining the amount, if any, that such award exceeds a reasonable range of damages or is inadequate, the court shall consider the following criteria: (a) Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact; (b) Whether it appears that the trier of fact ignored the evidence in reaching a verdict or misconceived the merits of the case relating to the amounts of damages recoverable; (c) Whether the trier of fact took improper elements of damages into account or arrived at the amount of damages by speculation and conjecture; (d) Whether the amount awarded bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered; and (e) Whether the amount awarded is supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons. (emphasis supplied). This is a generic list. The Fourth Circuit created a more specific list of criteria for assessing emotional damages in a discrimination case in Price v.