Specifically, “the Utah Constitution does not grant the University authority to promulgate firearms policies in contravention of legislative enactments, and it is not our place to do so” (144 P.3d at 1121). And, in response to the university’s claim that the firearms law violated its academic freedom, the court responded that, although the university enjoyed “broad powers,” it was not free from legislative oversight. The Chief Justice dissented, arguing that the state constitution gave the university the authority to forbid the possession and use of firearms on campus. 192 Subsequently, in March 2007, the Utah legislature passed S.B. 251, which amends Section 53B-3-103 of the Laws of Utah. The amendment specifically requires the boards of trustees of universities and colleges in Utah to acknowledge “that the Legislature has the authority to regulate, by law, firearms at higher education institutions.”