An operator is a person in actual physical control of a vehicle which is in motion or which has the engine running. "Actual physical control" probably means that the person must be aware and capable of consciously controlling (steering, braking, etc.) the vehicle. Circumstantial evidence, "passed out under the wheel and engine off," may be sufficient to show person was operator (81 N.C. App. 578 and 85 N.C. App. 500). NOTE: Show slide, “Operator.” The words "drive" and "operate" mean the same thing. b) "Motor vehicle" is defined in G.S. 20-4.01(23) as, "Every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle designed to run upon the highways which is pulled by a self-propelled vehicle. This shall not include mopeds as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)dl." The important things to note about the definition of a motor vehicle are the following: NOTE: Show slide, “Motor Vehicle.” (1) It applies to any vehicle that is self-propelled. That basically means any vehicle that is able to move itself based on some power source other than human power.