(1) After a person establishes residence in North Carolina, the person may operate on a license valid in another state for up to 60 days. After that a North Carolina license must be obtained [G.S. 20-7(a)]. (2) The definition of nonresident is keyed to the definition of resident. It reads, "Nonresident--any person whose legal residence is in some state, territory or jurisdiction other than North Carolina or in a foreign country." [G.S. 20-4.01(24)]. NOTE: Show an out-of-state license. (3) The definition of resident is as follows--"Any person who resides within this state for other than a temporary or transitory purpose for more than six months shall be presumed to be a resident of this state; but absence from the state for more than six months shall raise no presumption that the person is not a resident of the state." [G.S. 204.01(34)]. One of the elements of the definition is that the person resides in the state and the courts decide this question based on the person's intent.