20-51(3)], and rubber-tired farm tractors and trailers and implements of husbandry transporting farm material to or from market if such vehicle does not exceed 35 mph [G.S. 20-51(5)]. c) A vehicle owned and operated by the U.S. Government [G.S. 2051(4)]. d) Trailers pulled by a properly licensed motor vehicle when used by a farmer or his agent to haul unginned cotton, peanuts, soybeans, corn, hay, tobacco, silage, cucumbers, potatoes, fertilizers, chemicals, or irrigation pipes and equipment [G.S. 20-51(6)]. e) Tobacco-hauling trailers when used by a farmer or his agent to haul tobacco [G.S. 20-51(7)]. f) Mopeds as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)dl and G.S. 105-164.3(22) which reads: (22) Moped.—A vehicle that has two or three wheels, no external shifting device, and a motor that does not exceed 50 cubic centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on a level surface. g) Devices generally known as “tow dollies,” which are designed for towing private passenger motor vehicles or vehicles not exceeding 5000 pounds gross weight [G.S.20-51 (10)]. h) Devices generally called converter gear or dollies consisting of a tongue attached to either a single or tandem axle,