These prohibitions include operating without eye protection and a helmet; operating while under the influence of a controlled substance or alcohol; operating in a careless or reckless manner; operating on a public street, road or highway unless simply crossing; operating on an interstate or limited access highway; operating during darkness or times of reduced visibility without headlamps or taillamps. An exception exists if the ATV is being used for farming, hunting, or trapping purposes. c) G.S. 20-4.01(49) defines a "vehicle" as, "Every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon fixed rails or tracks; provided, that for the purposes of this Chapter, bicycles shall be deemed vehicles and every rider of a bicycle upon a highway shall be subject to the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the driver of a vehicle except those which by their nature can have no application." NOTE: Show slide, “Vehicles.” Basic Law Enforcement Training Instructor 10 Motor Vehicle Law This definition excludes trains and devices propelled by human power.