(b) Punishment: Punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor which carries a maximum punishment of 120 days in jail and a fine in the discretion of the court [G.S.20-141.4(b)]. (c) The death by vehicle offenses are intended to cover killings committed while the offender is operating a vehicle in violation of the law when the violation is not sufficiently reckless or careless to establish involuntary manslaughter. 8. Statutes affecting operation of police and emergency vehicles NOTE: Show slide, “Police Vehicles.” a) Non-emergency driving (1) G.S. 20-168(a) states, in pertinent “The provisions of this Article (Motor Vehicle Act of1937) applicable to the drivers of vehicles upon the highways shall apply to the drivers of all vehicles, owned or operated by the state or any political subdivision thereof.” Basic Law Enforcement Training Instructor 110 Motor Vehicle Law (2) In non-emergency driving, officers must comply fully with state traffic law requirements or risk the potential for both criminal and civil liability.