New Jersey The Durable POA Act does not make any specific provision for major gifts or asset transfers as does New York’s new law. There is no separate “major gifts” form to complete. The statute does provide that a power of attorney shall not be “construed to authorize the attorney-in-fact to gratuitously transfer property of the principal to the attorney-in-fact or to others except to the extent that the power of attorney expressly and specifically so authorizes.” N.J.S. 46:2B-8.13a. It further provides that an authorization in a power of attorney to “generally perform all acts which the principal could perform . . . is not an authorization to make gifts.” N.J.S. 46:2B-8.13a. The Banking POA Act simply provides that “[n]othing in this act shall be deemed to give an agent any greater authority or rights than the principal could exercise on his own behalf.”