Code, § 2727, subd. (e)), do indeed permit unlicensed school personnel to administer insulin. With that clarification, we turn to the documents in question. In its 2005 Program Advisory, the Department confirmed that unlicensed personnel may administer medications generally but “recommend[ed] that . . . unlicensed staff member[s] . . . not administer medications that must be administered by injection . . . .” (Id., at p. 7.) The 2005 Program Advisory’s recommendations are nonbinding, both because the document so states (id., at p. 1) and as a matter of law. (See § 33308.5 [“Program guidelines issued by the [Department] shall be designed to serve as a model or example, and shall not be prescriptive”]; tit. 5, § 611 [“The [Department], with the approval of the [Board], may issue and periodically update an advisory providing non-binding guidance on the administration of medication . . . . The advisory shall be a program guideline under . . . section 33308.5 . . . .”].)