This is a result of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. § 794) (Section 504), title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq.), and the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq.) (IDEA). (See 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (2013); 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(9)(i) (2013) [defining diabetes as a disability].) Public schools must offer to students covered by these laws a free and appropriate public education that includes related aids and services, such as medical services, designed to meet their individual educational needs. (See 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(a), 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a), (b)(1) (2012) .) Under these laws, diabetic students pay for insulin, supplies and equipment but not the cost of administering insulin. (See 34 C.F.R. 104.33(c)(1) [“the provision of a 3 free education is the provision of educational and related services without cost to the handicapped person or to his or her parents or guardian”]; Cedar Rapids Community School Dist. v. Garret F. (1999) 526 U.S. 66, 79 [school district must pay for required services].) A school’s obligations to a particular diabetic student are normally set out in a “Section 504 plan” or an “individualized education program” (IEP).