AutoFill Template
[…] Sec. 1. 32 V.S.A. § 1003(b)(1) is amended to read:
(1) Heads of the following departments, offices and agencies:
2063
FRIDAY, MAY 2, 2008
Base Salary as
of
July 8, 2007
(A)
Administration
$90,745
***
(Y)
(Z)
Mental Health
Military
(Z)(AA)
84,834
76,953 84,834
Motor vehicles
(AA)(BB)
Natural resources
(BB)(CC)
Natural resources board chair-
76,953
90,745
person
76,953
(CC)(DD)
Public Safety
84,834
(DD)(EE)
Public service
84,834
(EE)(FF)
Taxes
84,834
(FF)(GG)
Tourism and marketing
76,953
(GG)(HH)
(HH)(II)
(II)(JJ)
Transportation
Vermont health access
Veterans home
90,745
84,834
76,953
Sec. 2. RATE OF ADJUSTMENT
(a) For purposes of determining annual salary adjustments, special salary
increases, and bonuses under subsections 1003(b) and 1020(b) of Title 32, “the
total rate of adjustment available to classified employees under the collective
bargaining agreement” shall be deemed to be 3.5 percent for those earning up
to and including $28.85/hour for fiscal year 2009, but in no case shall an
adjustment result in an annual salary exceeding $60,000.00 for fiscal year
2009.
(b) Managerial and confidential classified employees in the executive