Pipeline Case Summary - International Right of Way Association
[…] is included in the broad definition of ‘crude petroleum’”); Bullock v. Shell
Pipeline Corp., 671 S.W.2d 715, 719 (Tex. App.--Austin 1984, writ ref’d
n.r.e.); State v. Stack, 199 S.W.2d 701, 703 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1947,
5
no pet.) (gasoline, which is comprised of the liquids within casinghead gas,
is another form of oil).1
Rather than address the broad definition of crude petroleum (as used
in a statute enacted in 1917), the Appellate Court instead looked to statutes
enacted many years later, engrafting a definition of “oil” and “crude oil”-not “crude petroleum”--contained in Sections 40.003 (6) and 115.001 of the
Natural Resources Code onto Section 111.002(1). Section 40.003, enacted
in 1991 as the Oil Spill Prevention and Response Act, defines crude oil as
“any naturally occurring liquid hydrocarbon at atmospheric temperature
and pressure coming from the earth, including condensate.” Section
115.001 simply defines oil as including crude petroleum--it does not define
“crude petroleum,” let alone define it to exclude natural gas liquids. See
TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 115.001. Moreover, Chapter 115 was not
enacted until eighteen years after the Common Carrier Act, and deals