Pipeline Case Summary - International Right of Way Association
[…] must timely file his objection in the appropriate court. Upon the filing of
objections, the Special Commissioners' award is vacated and the
administrative proceeding converts into a normal pending cause in the
court with the condemnor as plaintiff and the condemnee as defendant . . .
16
In re State of Texas, 65 S.W.3d 383, 385-86 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2002, orig. proceeding)
(citing Amason v. Natural Gas Pipeline Co., 682 S.W.2d 240, 241-42 (Tex. 1984)); see
also Musquiz v. Harris County Flood Control Dist., 31 S.W.3d 664, 666-67 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.).
Section 21.011 of the Texas Property Code provides that the “[e]xercise of the
eminent domain authority in all cases is governed by Sections 21.012 through 21.016 of
this code.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.011. The judge of a court in which a condemnation
petition is filed shall appoint three disinterested freeholders who reside in the county as
Special Commissioners to assess the damages of the owner of the property being
condemned. Id. § 21.014(a).