DominationJusticeand..
[…] domination system. Racial discrimination provides a good example because the injustice is so obvious.
[FN117]. Ayres, supra, note 85.
[FN118]. See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 1-4-117 (Supp. 1991); IND. CODE ANN. § 1-2-10-1 (Burns 1988); KY
REV. STAT. ANN. § 2.013 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1985); MISS. CODE ANN. § 3-3-31 (Supp. 1989); N.D. CENT.
CODE § 54-02-13 (1989). See also Michele Arington, Note, English-Only Laws and Direct Legislation: The Battle
in the States Over Language Minority Rights, 7 J.L. & POL. 325, 325-26, 339-40 (1991).
[FN119]. See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. III, § 6(c); TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-1-404 (“English is hereby established
as the official and legal language of Tennessee. All communications and publications, including ballots, produced
by governmental entities in Tennessee shall be in English, and instruction in the public schools and colleges of
Tennessee shall be conducted in English unless the nature of the course would require otherwise.”). The Voting
Rights Act guarantees multilingual ballots under certain circumstances. These statutes, however, may serve to limit
the assistance available to non-English speaking voters generally. See Sandra Guerra, Note, Voting Rights and the