EQL 11 Statutory Interpretation I
[…] leaving local regulation of pesticides in the hands of local authorities.
Certainly no other textual basis for pre-emption exists. Mortier, building upon the
decision below, contends that other provisions show that Congress made a clear distinction
23
between non-regulatory authority, which it delegated to the States or their political subdivisions,
and regulatory authority, which it expressly delegated to the "State[s]" alone. The provisions on
which he relies, however, undercut his contention. Section 136t(b), for example, mandates that
the EPA Administrator cooperate with "any appropriate agency of any State or any political
subdivision thereof, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter." As an initial matter, the
section does not limit "the provisions of the subchapter" which localities are authorized to carry
out to "non-regulatory" provisions. Moreover, to read this provision as pre-empting localities