EQL 11 Statutory Interpretation I
[…] the EPA Administrator cooperate with "any appropriate agency of any State or any political
subdivision thereof, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter." As an initial matter, the
section does not limit "the provisions of the subchapter" which localities are authorized to carry
out to "non-regulatory" provisions. Moreover, to read this provision as pre-empting localities
would also require the anomalous result of pre-empting the actions of any agency to the extent it
exercised state-delegated powers that included pesticide regulation. Likewise, § 136f(b) requires
manufacturers to produce records for the inspection upon the request of any employee of the
EPA "or of any State or political subdivision, duly designated by the Administrator." Section
136u(a)(1), however, authorizes the Administrator to "delegate to any State . . . the authority to
cooperate in the enforcement of this [Act] through the use of its personnel." If the use of "State"