set_aside_and_foreclosure_saJOHNSON v
[…] LEXIS1566 (N.D. Ga. Jan. 14 ,2002); In re Barber, 266 B.R. 309 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2001); In re
Jackson, 245 B.R. 23 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2000); In re Murray, 239 B.R. 728, 733 (Bankr. E.D.
Pa. 1999). In addition to regular TILA monetary damage remedies (see above), HOEPA violations give rise to "enhanced" monetary damages under 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(4), namely, all
payments made by the borrower. In re Williams, 291 B.R. 636, 663-64 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2003).
As with any TILA violation (see above), the rescission remedy runs against any assignee of the
loan. 15 U.S.C. § 1641(c). In addition, where the loan documents demonstrate that the loan is
covered by HOEPA coverage, assignees "shall be subject to all claims and defenses with respect to that mortgage that the consumer could assert against the creditor." 15 U.S.C. §
1641(d)(1). This provision mirrors the FTC Holder Rule and creates assignee liability for all
state and federal claims and defenses.
5. [*19] Breach of Fiduciary Duties (Trustee in the following is referring to Saxon Mortgage
Services, Inc.)