B189262A - Cases and Codes
[…] investigated and her allegations were deemed “founded.” That letter had been an exhibit
to Captain Penner’s deposition. The trial court concluded that the letter was
inadmissible, not as a matter of discretion, but under the legal premise that Penal Code
5
section 832.7 applied. On appeal, plaintiff refers to and relies upon this June 8, 2004,
letter.
We determine that the letter is part of the evidentiary record on appeal and that the
trial court erred in excluding the letter from evidence. It was admissible, inter alia, as an
5
Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (e) provides as follows: “(1) The
department or agency shall provide written notification to the complaining party of the
disposition of the complaint within 30 days of the disposition. (2) The notification
described in this subdivision shall not be conclusive or binding or admissible as evidence
in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding brought before an arbitrator, court, or
judge of this state or the United States.”
9
admission by an authorized party representative (Evid. Code, § 1222; see Evid. Code,
§ 1280 [record by public employee]) and was not subject to Penal Code section 832.7.
There are a number of reasons why, based on the evidence before the trial court, Penal