B189262A - Cases and Codes
[…] harassment, and retaliation that occurred prior to July 1, 2003—more than one year prior
7
to the July 1, 2004, filing of plaintiff’s administrative complaint with the DFEH—are
8
barred under the one-year limitations period in section 12960, subdivision (d). Plaintiff
7
There was a discrepancy in the evidence as to whether Brennan became the
supervisor of the MSD Unit in 2000 or 2001, and therefore when her adverse actions
against plaintiff began. But it does not matter for statute of limitations purpose because
defendants contend all acts prior to July 1, 2003, are time-barred.
8
Section 12960, subdivision (d) provides, “No complaint may be filed after the
expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal
to cooperate occurred [with certain exceptions not asserted in this case].” “The timely
filing of an administrative complaint, and exhaustion of that remedy, is a prerequisite to
maintenance of a civil action for damages under the FEHA.” (Balloon v. Superior Court
(1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1120.)
14
9