Filed 11/5/07 P. v. Peralta CA2/3 Opinion following rehearing NOT
[…] and width of, the highway, and a speed which endangered the safety of persons or
property.” Peralta contends that these instructions were erroneous because:
(1) violation of the basic speed law is not necessarily an inherently dangerous
23
unlawful act, and therefore violation of a speed limit is not an unlawful act
sufficient to support a finding of manslaughter; and (2) the instructions created an
unconstitutional mandatory presumption, improperly relieving the People of the
burden of proving all elements of the crime. We disagree.
The vehicular manslaughter statute, section 192, subdivision (c), defines
vehicular manslaughter as, inter alia, “driving a vehicle in the commission of an
unlawful act, not amounting to felony [i.e., a misdemeanor or infraction], and with
gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which
might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.” (§ 192,
subd. (c)(1); People v. Wells (1996) 12 Cal.4th 979, 981.) In People v. Wells,
supra, the California Supreme Court concluded that the unlawful act referenced by
the statute need not be an offense inherently dangerous in the abstract; rather, the