advertisement
[…] impairment of contracts require that governmental pension funds invest prudently.
Constitutional restrictions on investments are particularly significant, inasmuch as they are the
one source of authority that cannot be overcome by contrary statutory or common law, or by the
terms of the applicable trust document.
For example, Sgaglione v. Levitt, 37 N.Y.2d 507, 375 N.Y.S.2d 79, 337 N.E.2d 592 (1975),
reargument denied, 37 N.Y.2d 924, 378 N.Y.S.2d 1027, 340 N.E.2d 754 (1975), interpreted
Article 5, § 7 of the New York Constitution, which states as follows:
After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system
of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of
which shall not be diminished or impaired.
The Sgaglione case dealt with a state statute that required the New York Common Retirement
Fund, which served as the funding source for the New York State & Local Retirement Systems,
to invest in obligations of the Municipal Assistance Corporation for the City of New York. By