Wheatland -- Least restrictive alternatives
[…] Playboy Entm't Group, Inc., 529 U.S. 803, 815 (2000).
[FN109]. See Stuart Minor Benjamin, Stepping Into the Same River Twice: Rapidly Changing Facts and the
Appellate Process, 78 Tex. L. Rev. 269, 271 (1999).
[FN110]. Id. at 270-72.
[FN111]. Id. at 290.
[FN112]. Id. at 291.
[FN113]. Id.
[FN114]. Id. at 292; Reno v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 844, 856-57 (1997) (stating that the record did not contain any
evidence that the technological changes were effective).
[FN115]. Ashcroft v. ACLU, 124 S. Ct. 2783 (2004).
[FN116]. Zick, supra note 58, at 1149.
[FN117]. Id. at 1198-99.
Page 17
[FN118]. 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(6)(C) (2000) ("The term 'material that is harmful to minors' means any
communication, picture, image, graphic image file, article, recording, writing, or other matter of any kind that is
obscene or that ... taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.").
[FN119]. See supra Part I.A.
[FN120]. Zick, supra note 116, at 1198.
[FN121]. Id.
[FN122]. Melanie L. Hersh, Note, Is COPPA a Cop Out? The Child Online Privacy Protection Act as Proof that
Parents, Not Government, Should be Protecting Children's Interests on the Internet, 28 Fordham Urb.