Wheatland -- Least restrictive alternatives
[…] Id. (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 223(d)).
[FN32]. Id. at 862.
[FN33]. ACLU v. Reno, 929 F. Supp. 824, 850 (E.D. Pa. 1996), aff'd, Reno v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 844 (1997).
[FN34]. Reno, 521 U.S. at 872-73.
[FN35]. Id. at 870.
[FN36]. Id. at 868-69.
[FN37]. Id. at 870.
[FN38]. Id. at 871-73.
[FN39]. Id.
[FN40]. Id. at 874.
[FN41]. Id. at 875.
Page 14
[FN42]. Id. at 876.
[FN43]. Id. at 879.
[FN44]. Id. at 876.
[FN45]. Id.
[FN46]. Id. at 877.
[FN47]. Id.
[FN48]. Id. at 877-78.
[FN49]. Id. at 879.
[FN50]. Id.
[FN51]. Id.
[FN52]. Id. at 877.
[FN53]. Pub. L. No. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681-736 (1998) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 231 (2000)).
[FN54]. 47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1) (2000).
[FN55]. Id. § 231(e)(6).
[FN56]. Id. § 231(e). Minors are defined as persons under the age of 17. Id. § 231(e)(7). "A person shall be
considered to make a communication for commercial purposes only if such person is engaged in the business of
making such communications." Id. § 231(e)(2)(A). One is engaged in the business of making such communications
if they are "a regular course of such person's trade or business, with the objective of earning a profit as a result of
such activities." Id. § 231(e)(2)(B).
[FN57]. Id. § 231(c)(1).
[FN58]. Timothy Zick, Congress, the Internet, and the Intractable Pornography Problem: The Child Online
Protection Act of 1998, 32 Creighton L. Rev. 1147, 1173 (1999).
[FN59]. ACLU v. Reno, 31 F. Supp. 2d 473 (E.D. Pa. 1999).
[FN60]. Id. at 497-98.