MATTER OF SCHNEIDER
[…] community spouse did not have sufficient income and resources to
provide
for her institutionalized husband at the time Medicaid payments were
rendered on his behalf (id. at 159, 162). Notably, the fact that the
community spouse died before the institutionalized spouse did not even
enter into the Court's discussion.
The third difference is that, in this proceeding, Leon and Zeena were
survived by a permanently disabled son, Marc, which, Beth argues,
precludes DSS from recovering from Leon's estate. Beth relies on Social
Services Law § 369 (2), which states, in relevant part that "[a]ny such
. . . recovery shall be made only after the death of the individual's
surviving spouse, if any, and only at a time when the individual has no
surviving child who is . . . permanently and totally disabled. . . ."
(Social Services Law § 369 [2] [b] [ii]). Beth also relies on two
cases,
Matter of Burstein (160 Misc 2d 900 [Sur Ct, New York County 1994]) and
Matter of Andrews (234 AD2d 692 [3d Dept 1996]).