MATTER OF SCHNEIDER
[…] of
the [*10]date of this decision. His fee will be fixed at the foot of
the
decree.
Settle decree on five days' notice. Dated: June 12, 2007
John B. Riordan
Judge of the
Surrogate's Court
The appearance of counsel are as follows:
[fn1] By Amended Decree dated August 16, 2006, the court appointed Beth
and Marcie Agee, a niece of Leon, as the co-guardians of the person and
property of Marc pursuant to SCPA 17-A.
[fn2] At the time that the Court of Appeals decided Craig, the
statutory
age was sixty-five (Matter of Craig, 82 NY2d 388, 391 [1993]).
[fn3] New York Social Services Law § 104 (1) reads as follows:
"A public welfare official may bring action or proceeding against a
person discovered to have real or personal property, or against the
estate or the executors, administrators and successors in interest of a
person who dies leaving real or personal property, if such person, or
any one for whose support he is or was liable, received assistance and
care during the preceding ten years, and shall be entitled to recover
up
to the value of such property the cost of such assistance or care. Any
public assistance or care received by such person shall constitute an
implied contract. No claim of a public welfare official against the
estate or the executors, administrators and successors in interest of a
person who dies leaving real or personal property, shall be barred or
defeated, in whole or in part, by any lack of sufficiency of ability on
the part of such person during the period assistance and care were
received."
[fn4] A community spouse is defined under New York law as the spouse of
an institutionalized spouse (NY Soc. Serv. Law § 366-c [2] [b]).
[fn5] The "community spouse resource allowance" refers to the "highest
amount of resources the community spouse is permitted to own" and still