MATTER OF SCHNEIDER
[…] 42 USC § 1396a [a] [25] [A]). The court then analyzed, at length,
whether
federal law preempted state law on this issue (id. at 985) and found
that it did not (id. at 986-989). The court also found that the
Department did not have the authority to bring the action while the
community spouse was alive, but could bring an action after he died
against his estate, "since he had sufficient means during the period
the
medical assistance was rendered" to his wife (id. at 989-990, citing
Matter of Craig, 82 NY2d 388, 393 [1993]). The court determined that
Social Services Law § 366 (3) (a) created an implied contract between
the Department and the community spouse and that Social Services Law
§ 366 (3) (c) "specifically authorizes a proceeding to compel any
responsible relative to contribute to the support of any person
receiving or liable to become in need of medical assistance'"
(id. at 983).Based upon the governing statutes, Matter of Craig
(82 NY2d 388 [1993]) and
its progeny, and Matter of Samuelson (110 AD2d 187 [2d
Dept 1985]), the court finds that Nassau County DSS's claim against
Leon's estate is valid and payable from his net estate, except to the