Chapter-5-Processing-Payments
[…] overpayment) should be refunded, unless they authorize the tax collector, in writing, to refund the first
party.
It is recognized that these processes may vary from municipality to municipality, and advice of your
legal counsel should always be taken in to consideration.
93
ABATEMENTS VERSUS ABATEMENT REFUNDS
An abatement is a reduction in a property tax bill which has not yet been paid by the taxpayer. An
abatement refund is a reduction in the tax obligation of a taxpayer who has already paid their tax bill.
RSA 76:16 By Selectmen or Assessors states in part that “Selectmen or assessors, for good cause
shown, may abate any tax assessed by them or their predecessors, including any portion of interest
accrued on such tax.”
RSA 76:17-d Abatement Refund states that “the Selectmen or assessors may apply all or a portion of
the amount of any taxes abated, along with interest computed according to this chapter, to any
outstanding taxes owed by the taxpayer to the municipality. Taxes shall be considered outstanding if