PR §300.136 Compliance: Reflects the Act and sets out the complaint process. Provision of "Equitable Services." The IDEIA coins a new phrase entitled "Equitable Services." These services are defined as either direct or contracted special education services. There is an explicit requirement that special education and related services, including materials and equipment, shall be "secular, neutral and non-ideological." PR §300.137 Equitable Services Determined: This new rule sets forth the standard for determining equitable services. The rule acknowledges that there is "no individual right to special education and related services;" stating "no private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school." Policy level decisions about the services that will be provided to parentally-placed private school children with disabilities are to be made in accord with the student's service plan in conjunction with the consultation process; particularly, the process for determining how a child can