In the end, neither standard was included. Instead, the IDEIA requires States to establish and maintain qualifications to ensure that personnel are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained. This includes a requirement that personnel have the content knowledge and skills to serve children with disabilities. PR §300.156(a) Personnel Qualifications, General: Reflects the Act. The final version of the law also requires personnel standards for "related service providers and paraprofessionals," which "are consistent with any State-approved or State-recognized certification, licensing, registration, or other comparable requirements that apply to the professional discipline in which those personnel are providing special education or related services." The state is also required to "take measurable steps to recruit, hire, train and retain highly qualified personnel to provide special education and related services." PR §300.156(b) Related Services, Personnel and Paraprofessionals: Reflects the Act.