The IEP team is now required upon request of the parent to invite the Part C coordinator or other representatives to the initial IEP meeting to "assist with the smooth transition of services." PR §300.321(f) Initial Meeting for Child under Part C: Requires to ensure the child's smooth transition, that an invitation to that meeting, at the request of the parent, be sent to the Part C services coordinator or a representative of the Part C system. m. Parental Participation Generally, the statutory provisions and rules pertaining to parental participation remain the same. PR §300.322(c) Other Methods to Ensure Parent Participation: Will now provide that if neither parent can attend "the public agency must use other methods to ensure parent participation, including individual or conference telephone calls consistent with the provisions of PR §300.328 (pertaining to alternative means of meeting participation). n. Programming for Children who transfer School Districts This new section requires in the case of a child with a disability who transfers school districts within the same academic year, who enrolls in a new school, and who had an IEP that was in effect in the same State, the LEA to provide the child with a free appropriate public education, including services comparable to those described in the previously held IEP, in