For docket see H032619
[…] simply by arguing a different ruling would have been "better." Discretion is
"abused" only when, in its exercise, the trial court "exceeds the bounds of reason,
all of the circumstances before it being considered." Denham, supra, 2 Cal. 3d 566
(internal quotes and citation omitted); Walker v. Superior Court (Residential Construction Enterprises) (1991) 53 Cal. 3d 257, 272.
*31 VI. LEGAL DISCUSSION
© 2009 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
2008 WL 5678106
2008 WL 5678106 (Cal.App. 6 Dist.)
FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY
Page 20
A. THE TRIAL COURT'S §391 ORDER IS SUPPORTED BY SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE
A plaintiff who litigates a claim in propria persona may be determined "vexatious" for purposes of Code of Civil Procedure §391(b)(3) where a court finds that,
"[i]n any litigation ... [he] repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or
other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are
frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." Where a party has been
shown to be a vexatious litigant and the court finds "that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant," the court may impose a security requirement on the individual before allowing