For docket see H032619
[…] Appellants suggest that res judicata does not bar their relitigation of claims as
to which federal abstention applied, leading to dismissal in the district court.
The dismissal ruling, they argue, did not address the substantive merits of their
claims and was procedural or jurisdictional only in nature. Although Appellants
overlook the substantive rulings on the merits delivered by the District Court,
their larger argument is also inapt: no showing of a res judicata or collateral estoppel impediment to litigation need be shown for a court to find a plaintiff vexatious under §391. Various tests can be applied to determine a party subject to the
rule: one who relitigates settled issues may be found vexatious, but so may the
party "who engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause
unnecessary delay." Code of Civil Procedure §391(b)(3). The trial court clearly had
a sufficient record before it to make this finding as to Appellants on both bases.
D. NANCY GOLIN IS NOT A PROPER PARTY TO THIS ACTION IN ANY COURT AND HER APPEAL
SHOULD BE DISMISSED