open government guide - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the
[…] Under the Act, the
public official or agency receiving the request is required to respond
within three business days. O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(h).
d. Can the request be for future records?
The Act defines “public records” as “all documents, papers, letters,
maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or generated information, or similar material prepared and maintained or received in
the course of the operation of a public office or agency.” O.C.G.A.
The Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
Georgia
§ 50-18-70(a). The Act does not address the possibility of requesting
future records.
B. How long to wait.
1. Statutory, regulatory or court-set time limits for
agency response.
The Act provides that “[t]he individual in control of such public
record or records shall have a reasonable amount of time to determine
whether or not the record or records requested are subject to access
under this article and to permit inspection and copying. In no event
shall this time exceed three business days.” O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(f).
If access to documents is denied, the custodian of records must,
within three business days, specify the specific legal authority exempting the record(s) from disclosure, by Code section, subsection, and
paragraph. O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(h).