open government guide - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the
[…] c. Confidentiality rules and agreements.
Public agencies cannot limit the coverage of the Act by administrative rule or agreement. See, e.g., Georgia Hosp. Ass’n v. Ledbetter, 260
Ga. 477, 396 S.E.2d 488 (1990) (accreditation reports submitted to
state agency responsible for licensing private hospitals pursuant to an
understanding that the reports would not be disclosed to the public
are nevertheless public records and must be disclosed).
a.Records of the executives themselves.
Records of the executive of public offices and departments fall under the definition of public records. See O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(a).
b.Records of certain but not all functions.
The Act provides for disclosure of “all documents, papers, letters,
maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or generated information, or similar material prepared and maintained or received in
the course of the operation of a public office or agency.” O.C.G.A. §
50-18-70(a).
Page 2
2. Legislative bodies.
The Act applies to all governmental bodies or other entities that
serve a “public function,” legislative or otherwise. See Jersawitz v. Fortson., 213 Ga. App. 796, 446 S.E.2d 206 (1994) (applying related Open