open government guide - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the
[…] O.C.G.A. § 50-14-3(6). However, the exemption for discussions and
deliberations does not apply to meetings in which the agency receives
evidence or hears arguments on charges filed to determine disciplinary action or dismissal of a public officer or employee. O.C.G.A. §
50-14-3(6). The Act also exempts meetings of the governing authority of a public hospital or any committee thereof when discussing the
granting, restriction, or revocation of staff privileges. O.C.G.A. § 5014-3(5).
1.Interviews for public employment.
Although the Act generally exempts meetings when discussing
the appointment or hiring of a public employee, it does provide that
agency meetings “to discuss or take action on the filling of a vacancy
in the membership of the agency itself” shall be open to the public.
O.C.G.A. § 50-14-3(6).
2. Disciplinary matters, performance or ethics of
public employees.
Meetings “receiving evidence or hearing arguments on charges
filed to determine disciplinary action or dismissal” must be open to
the public. O.C.G.A. § 50-14-3(6). See Moon v.