open government guide - Reporters Committee for Freedom of the
[…] other political subdivision of the state; (c) every department, agency,
board, bureau, commission, authority, or similar body of each such
county, municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of the
state; (d) every city, county, regional or other authority established
pursuant to law; and (e), with certain exceptions specified in the Act,
any nonprofit organization that receives more than one third of its
funds in the form of a direct allocation of tax funds from the governing authority of an agency. O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(a) (incorporating by
reference O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(a)(1)).
b. Physical custody irrelevant.
In 1992, the Act was amended to expressly provide that public records “shall also mean such items received or maintained by a private
person or entity on behalf of a public office or agency which are not
otherwise subject to protection from disclosure. Provided, further,
this Code section shall be construed to disallow an agency’s placing
or causing such items to be placed in the hands of a private person
or entity for the purpose of avoiding disclosure.” O.C.G.A. § 50-1870(a). See Hackworth v. Board of Ed., 214 Ga. App. 17, 447 S.E.2d 78
(1994) (a public entity cannot avoid disclosures by delegating public
functions, and the attendant documents, to private companies), cert.
denied sub nom. Laidlaw Transit Inc. v. CB Hackworth, 1994 Ga. LEXIS