They also rejected our efforts to create an exception applicable only to hospital authorities. 2. Participation in In-Person Meetings via Teleconference While the restriction on conducting fully telephonic public meetings is arguable not new, HB 397 also includes express limitations on the ability of individual board or committee members to participate in open meetings by teleconference where a quorum is otherwise present in person. O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(g). Previously the law was silent regarding such participation and arguably no restrictions existed. The Act now provides “so long as a quorum is present in person, a member may participate by teleconference if necessary due to reasons of health or absence from the jurisdiction so long as the other requirements of this chapter are met. Absent emergency conditions or the written opinion of a physician or other health professional that reasons of health prevent a member’s physical presence, no member shall participate by teleconference pursuant to this subsection more than twice in one calendar year.” Id.