While GHA advocated for language broadly authorizing hospital authorities to conduct meetings by teleconference as long as the public was provided notice and the opportunity to participate, our proposed language was not accepted. With respect to conducting entire meetings by teleconference, HB 397 retains the previous language in the Open Meetings Act authorizing “an agency with statewide jurisdiction” to conduct such meetings. O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(f). The bill also adds a new provision that authorizes agencies that do not have statewide jurisdiction to conduct meetings by teleconference “under circumstances necessitated by emergency conditions involving public safety or the preservation of property or public services” as long as the notice requirements of the Act are followed and the public is given access to also participate via teleconference. O.C.G.A. § 50-141(g).