Meetings
[…] Name of Requesting News Media Organization:
Address:
Phone:
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. §50-18-72(a)(20)(A), I am formally requesting to inspect certain
public records. In particular, records requested for inspection are:
Personally appeared before the undersigned attesting officer, duly authorized to
administer oaths, __________________, who, after being duly sworn, deposes and on
oath states the following:
(1)
I am a legally authorized representative of a news media organization and am
gathering information for use in connection with news gathering and reporting; and
(2)
I understand that O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(20)(C) provides as follows:
Records and information disseminated pursuant to this paragraph may be
used only by the authorized recipient and only for the authorized purpose.
Any person who obtains records or information pursuant to the provisions
of this paragraph and knowingly and willfully discloses, distributes, or sells
such records or information to an unauthorized recipient or for an
unauthorized purpose shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and
aggravated nature and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as
provided in Code Section 17-10-4. Any person injured thereby shall have
a cause of action for invasion of privacy.
(3)
I further understand that pursuant to Code Section 16-10-20 false swearing is a
felony in the State of Georgia, punishable by up to five years in prison.
This _____day of __________, ______. __________________________
Sworn to and subscribed before me
this ____ day of ________, _____.