georgia's sunshine laws - Georgia First Amendment Foundation
[…] “Sunshine Laws.” These consist of the Open and Public Meetings Act
(O.C.G.A. §§ 50-14-1 through 6) and the Open Records Act (O.C.G.A.
§§ 50-18-70 through 76). Complete copies of these statutes are found in the
Appendices to this booklet.
The starting place under Georgia law for citizens seeking to attend meetings
of governmental bodies or to inspect governmental records is the
presumption that the meetings and records are open. For instance, O.C.G.A.
§ 50-14-1 (b) states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, all meetings …
shall be open to the public ...” Similarly, O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(b) provides:
“All public records … except [as otherwise provided] shall be open for a
personal inspection by any citizen of this state at a reasonable time and
place; and those in charge of such records shall not refuse this privilege to
any citizen.” The Attorney General has, historically, helped citizens enforce
their rights under the Sunshine Laws and has issued numerous opinions
concerning them. In 1998, the General Assembly of the State of Georgia
amended both the Open Meetings Law and the Open Records Law to give