McCormick constructed a case in terms of the classic factors that determine the trustworthiness of hearsay evidence—the perception, memory, and sincerity of the declarant.71 In McCormick’s mind, the perceptual factor cuts in favor of admitting inferences by government investigators, since the investigator is ordinarily a specialist on the subject.72 Likewise, the memory factor favors admissibility because the investigator is usually on the scene shortly after the incident73—days, weeks, or months before the partisan experts hired by the litigants could 68. The current version of Title 28, Section 1733 of the U.S. Code reads: (a) Books or records of account or minutes of proceedings of any department or agency of the United States shall be admissible to prove the act, transaction or occurrence as a memorandum of which the same were made or kept. (b) Properly authenticated copies or transcripts of any books, records, papers or documents of any department or agency of the United States shall be admitted in evidence equally with the originals thereof. (c) This section does not apply to cases, actions, and proceedings to which the Federal Rules of Evidence apply. 28 U.S.C. § 1733 (2012). 69. Charles T. McCormick, Can the Courts Make Wider Use of Reports of Official Investigations?, 42 IOWA L. REV. 363, 364 (1957) (discussing several case decisions based on statutes that permitted official opinions to be offered under the business entry rule in some