advertisement
[…] Appellant’s constitutional challenge is an as-applied attack on §
1102(d), in contrast to a facial challenge.
This Court has explained the
difference, stating,
A facial attack tests a law's constitutionality based on its text
alone and does not consider the facts or circumstances of a
particular case. An as-applied attack, in contrast, does not
contend that a law is unconstitutional as written but that its
application to a particular person under particular circumstances
deprived that person of a constitutional right....
Commonwealth v. Brown, 26 A.3d 485, 493 (Pa.Super. 2011).
Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution is Pennsylvania’s
ex post facto clause.
The prohibition against ex post facto laws has been
part of Pennsylvania’s Constitution since 1790.
The clause reads, “No ex
post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making
irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.”
____________________________________________
3
Since this case does not involve application of a judicial precedent
interpreting a statute or judicial abrogation of the common law, this case is
more properly framed as an ex post facto challenge and not a due process
issue. See Metrish v.