Supreme Court of the United States
[…] ---------------------------------♦---------------------------------
JURISDICTION
This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1257(a) because the validity of a statute of the State
of Texas was in question on the ground of its being
repugnant to the Constitution of the United States, or
alternatively that the case was decided upon a right,
privilege, or immunity specially set up or claimed
under the Constitution of the United States.
---------------------------------♦---------------------------------
2
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY
PROVISIONS INVOLVED
United States Constitution, art. I, § 10:
“No state shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto
Law.”
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 12.01:
“Except as provided in Article 12.03, felony
indictments may be presented within these
limits, and not afterward:
...
(5) ten years from the 18th birthday of the
victim of the offense:
(A) indecency with a child under Section 21.11(a)(1), Penal Code;
(B) sexual assault under
22.011(a)(2), Penal Code;
Section
...”
The Act further provides:
“The change in the law made by this Act
does not apply to an offense if the prosecution of the offense became barred by limitation before the effective date of this Act
(September 1, 2007). The prosecution of that
offense remains barred as though this Act