Supreme Court of the United States
[…] trial, on direct appeal, or in a collateral proceeding.”64
Contrary to the Court’s contention, Smith did not say
that limitations may be raised for the first time on
60
Ex parte Ellis, 309 S.W.3d 71, 79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010)
(“Pretrial habeas can be used to bring a facial challenge to the
constitutionality of the statute that defines the offense.”).
61
Karenev v. State, 281 S.W.3d 428 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
62
Tita v. State, 267 S.W.3d 33, 38 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)
(citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.02(6) (“The time mentioned
must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is
barred by limitation.”)).
63
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14(b); Studer v. State, 799
S.W.2d 263 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).
64
Court’s op. at 16-17 (citing Smith, 178 S.W.3d at 801-02).
App. 44
appeal,65 and the “collateral proceeding” to which