Supreme Court of the United States
[…] years to five years to ten years to the 1997 limitations
period of ten years after the victim’s 18th birthday.
Now there is no statute of limitations.31 But the Texas
Legislature did not and could not “resurrect” cases already barred with these newly expanded limitations
periods.32 Indeed, each amendment stated that the
that limited the time for prosecuting child sex abuse cases began
to significantly augment the time period for filing charges after
the abuse.”) (internal quotation marks and footnotes omitted).
31
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.01 (“no limitation” for
“(A) murder and manslaughter; (B) sexual assault under Section
22.011(a)(2), Penal Code, or aggravated sexual assault under
Section 22.021(a)(1)(B), Penal Code; (C) sexual assault, if during
the investigation of the offense biological matter is collected and
subjected to forensic DNA testing and the testing results show
that the matter does not match the victim or any other person
whose identity is readily ascertained; (D) continuous sexual
abuse of young child or children under Section 21.02, Penal
Code; (E) indecency with a child under Section 21.11, Penal
Code . . . ”).
32
Both the State and appellant recognize that the issue
concerning the applicability of the statute of limitations deals
with a legislative enactment and the application of ex post facto
laws, not any application of judge-made or judicially abrogated
common law. See Rogers v.