Crim. App. 2010) (“Pretrial habeas can be used to bring a facial challenge to the constitutionality of the statute that defines the offense.”). 61 Karenev v. State, 281 S.W.3d 428 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). 62 Tita v. State, 267 S.W.3d 33, 38 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.02(6) (“The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.”)). 63 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14(b); Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). 64 Court’s op. at 16-17 (citing Smith, 178 S.W.3d at 801-02).