process therefore takes on many characteristics of an adjudication-the SEC staff reviews "briefs" submitted by both con8 stituencies and chooses the position with which it most agrees. ' 75 Id. § 240.14a-8(c)(1)-(13); see, e.g., id. § 240.14a-8(c)(1) (stating that a proposal may be excluded if it is not a proper subject for action under the laws of registrant's domicile); id. § 240.14a-8(c) (2) (stating that a proposal may be excluded if its implementation would require registrant to violate any state or U.S. law, or any law of any foreign jurisdiction to which the registrant is subject); id § 240.14a-8(c) (7) (stating that a proposal may be excluded if it "deals with a matter relating to the conduct of the ordinary business operations of the registrant"). 76 Id. § 240.14a-8(d)(1)-(4). 77 SeeJonathan E. Gottlieb, Regulation of ShareholderProposals-RecentDevelopments and Some Suggestions for Reform.