policy do not have the opportunity to object or to comment upon the new interpretation or rule, as they would have in a rulemaking proceeding"); see also Richard W. Painter &Jennifer E. Duggan, LawryerDisclosure of CorporateFraud:Establishinga FirmFoundation, 50 SMU L. REv. 225, 276 (1996) (concluding that litigated proceedings against attorneys have failed to articulate intelligible standards regarding attorney conduct, and advocating the adoption of "a clear set of rules stating exactly what lawyers must do about client fraud"). 35 See, e.g., statutory provisions cited supra note 33. 36 5 U.S.C. § 554(a) (setting forth APA procedures applicable to "every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing"). 37 All agencies charged with enforcing and administering a statute have "inherent authority to issue interpretive rules informing the public of the procedures and standards it intends to apply in exercising its discretion." Production Tool Corp. v.