Third, announcing new and important regulatory interpretations through no-action letters fails to capitalize on the benefits of public participation. 170 Notifying the public about proposed regulatory 166 See, e.g., Securities Act § 19(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77s(a) (1994) (providing that no Securities Act provision "imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any rule, or regulation of the [SEC]" even if the rule or regulation is subsequently determined by a court to be invalid); Exchange Act § 23(a), 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a) (1) (1994) (specifying that no Exchange Act provision imposing any liability shall apply "to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any rule, regulation, or order of the [SEC]," even if such rule, regulation, or order is subsequently determined by a court to be invalid). 167 See Amalgamated Clothing & Textile Workers Union v.