letters in many instances have an underlying interpretative rationalization"). 70 See Lemke, supra note 10, at 1032; Rowe, Highlights, supra note 17, at 75. 71 But see infra notes 410-11 and accompanying text (advising courts to accord greater scrutiny when relying on regulatory interpretations in pure no-action letters). 72 See, e.g., infra notes 194-200, 276-83, 304-12 and accompanying text (discussing the so-called "Cracker Barrel' controversy and other cases involving requests by public companies forjudicial deference to no-action letters containing regulatory interpretations of SEC Rule 14a-8). 73 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8 (1997). 74 Rule 14a-8(a) provides that "[i]f any security holder of a registrant notifies the registrant of his intention to present a proposal for action at a forthcoming meeting of the registrant's security holders, the registrant shall set forth the proposal in its proxy statement and identify it in its form of the proxy."