Jurisdiction - American Society of International Law
[…] territorial waters or ports or airspace.
That principle is reflected, for example, in 18 U.S.C. § 7 (2006), titled “Special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” This statute extends U.S. jurisdiction in certain
circumstances and on a variety of bases (including nationality and passive personality), including
to:

Vessels “registered, licensed, or enrolled” under U.S. law and operating on the Great
Lakes, id. § 7(2);

Aircraft belonging to the United States or U.S. corporations or citizens when
operating outside jurisdiction of a particular state, id. § 7(5);

Any spacecraft registered to the United States, while it the spacecraft is in flight, id. §
7(6); and

“To the extent permitted by international law, any foreign vessel during a voyage
having a scheduled departure from or arrival in the United States with respect to an
offense committed by or against a national of the United States,” id. § 7(8).
b. Protective Principle
Among the U.S. laws relying on the protective principle is 18 U.S.C. § 1546 (2006),
which defines, as a felony, fraud and misuse related to visas – including a visa application filed