bed bug article - Secrest Wardle
[…] Klinke v Mitsubishi Motors Corp, 458 Mich 582; 581 NW2d 272 (1998) (holding
that violation of a safety or penal statute creates a rebuttable presumption of
negligence”).
Furthermore, the clear language of MCL § 125.532 (applicable to enforcement of violations of
the Michigan Housing Law) seems to incorporate a “reasonableness” standard where a
landowner is found to be in violation of the housing law. To defend against such a claim,
therefore, a premises owner may have to overcome a presumption of negligence.
In addition, Michigan’s Landlord-Tenant Act, MCL § 554.139, provides that:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor
covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use
intended by the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term
of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable
health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of
government where the premises are located, except when
the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety
laws has been caused by the tenants willful or
irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
***
In Redmann v Leete, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Michigan Court of Appeals, issued
July 30, 2009 (Docket No. 284381), the Court of Appeals addressed whether the presence of
spiders violates the Landlord-Tenant Act. In addressing the plaintiff’s first argument (that the