clicking HERE. - Railway Age Magazine
[…] of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-518, 84 Stat. 1327 (1970), to provide intercity rail passenger
transportation in the United States. All of Amtrak’s preferred shares are owned by the U.S.
Department of Transportation and, for purposes of the United States Constitution, Amtrak is
deemed a federal government, not a private, entity. Dep’t of Transp. v. Ass’n of Am. R.R.s, 135
5
Case 1:16-cv-10120 Document 1 Filed 01/27/16 Page 6 of 26
S. Ct. 1225, 1233 (2015). Amtrak has its principal office and principal place of business in the
District of Columbia. 49 U.S.C. § 24301(b). “Amtrak is a citizen only of the District of
Columbia when deciding original jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States in a civil
action.” Id.
13.
Defendant the Commission was established by PRIIA and is responsible for
establishing the Cost Sharing Policy. The Commission is administratively hosted by Amtrak.
The Commission consists of nine voting members appointed by the governors of Massachusetts,