L. No. 74-271, §§ 401–406, 49 Stat. 620, 627-629 (repealed 1996). The law was amended and renamed Aid to Families with Dependent Children in 1962. Public Welfare Amendments of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-543, § 104(a)(1)– (5), 76 Stat. 172, 185 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.). 125 See 42 U.S.C. §§ 601–619 (2006). 126 See id. § 604(a)(1) (providing that states can use the TANF block grant “in any manner that is reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose of this part”); see also Diller, supra note 61, at 1147 (“PRWORA largely permits states to design their own programs . . . .”); Jon Michaels, Deforming Welfare: How the Dominant Narratives of Devolution and Privatization Subverted Federal Welfare Reform, 34 SETON HALL L. R EV. 573, 593 (2004) (stating that in