ARTICLE - American Constitution Society for Law and Policy
[…] provide assistance . . . for 60 months (whether or not consecutive) after the date the
State program funded under this part commences . . . .”).
128
See id. § 607(a)(1) (establishing minimum work participation rates).
129
See id. § 601(b) (“This part [§§ 601–619] shall not be interpreted to entitle any
individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part.”).
Despite this anti-entitlement language, the statute also included a vague requirement
that states provide a process that sounds like a fair hearing. See id. § 602(a)(1)(B)(iii)
(requiring states to “provide opportunities for recipients who have been adversely affected
to be heard in a State administrative or appeal process”).
130
See, e.g., Cimini, supra note 119, at 125-32; Farina, supra note 119, at 618-23;
Rebecca E. Zietlow, Two Wrongs Don’t Add Up To Rights: The Importance of Preserving Due
Process In Light of Recent Welfare Reform Measures, 45 AM. U. L. REV. 1111, 1139-49 (1996)