§§ 601–619 (2006). 126 See id. § 604(a)(1) (providing that states can use the TANF block grant “in any manner that is reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose of this part”); see also Diller, supra note 61, at 1147 (“PRWORA largely permits states to design their own programs . . . .”); Jon Michaels, Deforming Welfare: How the Dominant Narratives of Devolution and Privatization Subverted Federal Welfare Reform, 34 SETON HALL L. R EV. 573, 593 (2004) (stating that in passing PRWORA, Congress “relinquished unprecedented programmatic responsibility over welfare to the states”). 127 See 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(7)(A) (“A State . . . shall not use any part of the grant to provide assistance . . . for 60 months (whether or not consecutive) after the date the State program funded under this part commences . . . .”). 128 See id. § 607(a)(1) (establishing minimum work participation rates). 129 See id. § 601(b) (“This part [§§ 601–619] shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part.”).