The Supreme Court has already endorsed the idea that due process may require judges to assume an active role in legal proceedings involving unrepresented parties, albeit outside the context of welfare fair hearings. The Court has long required that judges in civil proceedings evaluate pro se parties’ pleadings using a less stringent standard than 304 7 C.F.R. § 273.16(e) (2011). See id. § 273.16(e)(6) (“The hearing authority shall base the determination of intentional [p]rogram violation on clear and convincing evidence which demonstrates that the household member(s) committed, and intended to commit, intentional [p]rogram violation . . . .”). 306 See, e.g., Friendly, supra note 42, at 1289 (proposing experimentation with an investigative or inquisitorial system in which an impartial administrative law judge assumes “a much more active role with respect to the course of the hearing; for example, he would