Univ. Hosps., Inc. v. Casey, 499 U.S. 83, 101 (1991) (“[I]t is our role to make sense rather than nonsense out of the corpus juris.”). The district court, however, declared that “subsequent datasecurity legislation seems to complement—not preclude—the FTC’s authority.” JA12 (emphasis in original). But these recent statutes cannot be dismissed as simply interstitial or supplemental; to the contrary, they presuppose the absence, not the presence, of pre-existing substantive authority in this area. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(e)(1)(A) (FCRA provision directing the FTC and other federal agencies to “establish and maintain guidelines for use by each financial institution and each creditor regarding identity theft with respect to accountholders”); id. § 1681s(a)(1) (FCRA provision authorizing the FTC “to enforce compliance with the requirements imposed by” that statute); 26 Case: 14-3514 Document: 003111758114 Page: 38 Date Filed: 10/06/2014 id. § 6804(a)(1)(C) (GLBA provision granting the FTC authority to “prescribe such