A number of state courts purport to follow the "primacy" approach to state constitutional law.' 58 Unfortunately, these states do not apply this approach on a consistent basis.' 59 California had begun to apply the primacy approach on a somewhat consistent basis during the early part of the New Federalism period.W However, the California Supreme Court has undergone personnel changes and has 154. See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. 1,§ 28(d) ("[E]xcept as provided by statute hereafter enacted by a two-thirds vote of the membership in each house of the Legislature, relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding .... "); People v. May, 748 P.2d 307 (Cal. 1988) and In re Lance W., 694 P.2d 744 (Cal. 1985) (both interpreting the above provision as mandating California courts not to apply the exclusionary rule more broadly than it is applied by the United States Supreme Court).