CAL. CONST. art. XX, § 18 (1879). For a thorough history of this provision, see Barbara Allen Babcock, ClaraShortridgeFoltz: Constitution-Maker,66 IND. L.J. 849 (1991). 43. 485 P.2d 529 (Cal. 1971). 44. See Charles G. Douglas, Ill, Federalismand State Constitutions, 13 VT. L. REv. 127, 135 (1988) (arguing why textual differences between the state and federal constitutions illustrate why "nationalization of rights makes no sense"). 45. See CAL. CONST. art. L § 7(b) (providing that "[a] citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens"). 46. OR. CONST. art. I, § 20. 47. See David Schumann, The Right to "EqualPrivilegesand Immunities": A State's Version of "Equal Protection", 13 VT. L. REV. 221,227 (1988). 48. See State v.